Program Schedule

Wednesday, 14 June

First-time Attendee Orientation

    08:30 - 11:30

Attend this orientation to learn how to make the most of your ISSCR 2017 experience and meet other attendees before the meeting begins!

Focus Sessions

    09:00 - 12:00

Check here for details of important educational sessions at the ISSCR Annual Meeting organized by members, nonprofit organizations and corporate entities. 

Plenary I: Presidential Symposium - A decade of human iPSCs from discovery to clinic 13:00 - 15:15

Presidential Symposium Plenary I: A decade of human iPSCs from discovery to clinic

    13:00 - 15:15
Opening Remarks 
President's Address: Sally Temple, Neural Stem Cell Institute, USA
Anne McLaren Memorial Lecture: Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Rudolf Jaenisch, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA 
Shinya Yamanaka, Center for IPS Cell Research & Application, Japan
Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA

Wednesday Refreshment Break

    15:15 - 16:00

Plenary II: Organogenesis/Making Tissues and Organs 16:00 - 17:55

Plenary II: Organogenesis/Making Tissues and Organs

    16:00 - 17:55
McCulloch Lecture: Margaret A. Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Hans Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Jürgen Knoblich, IMBA-Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Austria
Sanford Greenberg, Wilmer Eye Institute, USA
Keynote Address: Laurie Glimcher, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

Poster Session I

    18:30 - 20:30

Thursday, 15 June

Innovation Showcases

    08:00 - 08:30

Return here for details of Thursday morning sessions highlighting products, tools and technologies to enhance your research.

Thursday Morning Coffee

    08:15 - 09:00

Plenary III: Stem Cells and Cancer 9:00 - 11:20

Plenary III: Stem Cells and Cancer

    09:00 - 11:20
George Q. Daley, Boston Children's Hospital, USA
Connie J. Eaves,  BC Cancer Agency, Canada
Cedric Blanpain,  Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Viviane Tabar, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA
Sean Morrison, Children's Research Institute at UT Southwestern, USA

Thursday Lunch

    11:20 - 13:15

Innovation Showcases

    11:30 - 12:30

Return here for details of Thursday lunchtime sessions highlighting products, tools and technologies to enhance your research.

Concurrent Session I 13:15 - 15:15

Thursday Refreshment Break

    15:15 - 16:00

Concurrent Session II 16:00 - 18:00

Poster Session II

    18:00 - 20:00

Friday, 16 June

Innovation Showcases

    08:00 - 08:30

Return here for details of Friday morning sessions highlighting products, tools and technologies to enhance your research.

Friday Morning Coffee

    08:15 - 09:00

Plenary IV: Chromatin and RNA Biology in Stem Cells 9:00 - 11:20

Plenary IV – Chromatin and RNA Biology in Stem Cells

    09:00 - 11:20
Edith Heard, Institut Curie, France
Lingling Chen, Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, SIBS, CAS, China
V. Narry Kim, Seoul National University, Korea
Richard Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

Tobias Award lecture: John Dick, University of Toronto, Canada

Friday Lunch

    11:20 - 13:15

Innovation Showcases

    11:30 - 12:30

Return here for details of Friday lunchtime sessions highlighting products, tools and technologies to enhance your research.

Concurrent Session III 13:15 - 15:15

Friday Refreshment Break

    15:15 - 16:00

Plenary V: Stem Cells, Stress, Senescence and Aging 16:00 - 18:00

Plenary V - Stem Cells, Stress, Senescence and Aging

    16:00 - 18:00
Tom Rando, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Emi Nishimura, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
Leanne Jones, University of California-Los Angeles, USA
Speaker TBD

Poster Session III

    18:00 - 20:00

Saturday, 17 June

Saturday Morning Coffee

    08:15 - 09:00

Plenary VI: Tissue Regeneration and Homeostasis 9:00 - 11:20

Plenary VI - Tissue Regeneration and Homeostasis

    09:00 - 11:20
OYIA Award lecture: Jayaraj Rajagopal, MGH Center for Regenerative Medicine, USA
Peter Reddien, Whitehead Institute MIT, USA
Valentina Greco, Yale Stem Cell Center, USA
Connie Cepko, Harvard Medical School, USA
McEwen Award For Innovation Lecture: Elaine Fuchs, Rockefeller University, USA

Saturday Lunch

    11:20 - 13:15

Concurrent Session IV 13:15 - 15:15

Saturday Refreshment Break

    15:15 - 16:00

Plenary VII: Frontiers of Cell Therapy 16:00 - 18:20

Plenary VII - Frontiers of Cell Therapy

    16:00 - 18:20

President-Elect Address: Hans Clevers, Hubrecht Institute, Netherlands
Olle Lindvall, University of Lund, Sweden
Douglas Melton, Harvard University, United States
John McNeish lecture: Adrian Thrasher, UCL Institute of Child Health, United Kingdom
Masayo Takahashi, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
Keynote Address:  George Church, Harvard Medical School, USA

Venue Information

Boston Convention and Exhibition Center

415 Summer Street
Boston, MA 02210 USA
near the South Boston waterfront