Scientific Program (subject to change)


9.00  – 12.30 
Session I: Reprogramming
9.00 – 9.10  Welcome Remarks, Ronald D. McKAY, Lieber Institute for Brain Development, USA
9.10 – 9.15  Welcome Remarks, Nancy WITTY, CEO, ISSCR
9.15 – 10.00  Keynote Address
Rudolf JAENISCH
, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, United States
10.00 – 10.30  Break
10.30 - 11.00  Duanqing PEI, Guanzhou Institute of Biomedicine & Health, CAS, China
11.00 – 11.30  Bing LIM, Genome Institute Singapore, Singapore
11.30  – 11.45  Yuin-Han Jonathan LOH, Institute of Molecular and Cell Biology, Singapore
11.45  – 12.00  Michael KARETA, Stanford University, United States
12.00 – 12.30  Hongkui DENG, College of Life Sciences, Peking University, China
12.30 – 14.00 
Lunch
14.00 – 17.00 
Session II: Chromatin Dynamics
14.00 – 14.30 Bing REN, University of California, San Diego, United States
14.30 – 14.45 Stan WANG, National Institutes of Health, United States
14.30 – 14.45 Shau-Ping LIN, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
15.00 – 15.30 Guoliang XU, Institute of Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Shanghai Institute for Biological Sciences, CAS, China
15.30 – 16.00 Sung Hee BAEK, Seoul National University, South Korea
16.00 – 16.30 Tea Break
16.30 – 17.00  Ken ZARET, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, United States
17.00 – 18.30 
Industry Translational Session: Translating Stem Cells from Bench to Bedside
17.00 – 17.30  Qiang TIAN, Institute for Systems Biology, United States, Organized and supported by Fluidigm, USA
17.30 – 18.00  Ralf HUSS, apceth, Germany, Organized and supported by apceth, Germany
18.00 – 18.30 
Evening Industry Session:  Tools and Technologies
18.00 – 18.30  Scott D'ANDREA, Lonza Pharma Bioscience Solutions, USA, United States
18.30 – 20.00
Opening Reception / Poster Presentations
8.15 – 9.00 
Morning Coffee
9.00 – 11.45 
Session III: Developmental Biology of Pluripotency
9.00 – 9.30  Azim SURANI, Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research UK Gurdon Institute/University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
9.30 – 9.45  Sara-Jane DUNN, Microsoft Research, United Kingdom
9.45 – 10.15 Leah A. VARDY, Institute of Medical Biology, Singapore
10.15 – 10.45 Morning Break
10.45 – 11.15 Patrick P.L. TAM, Children's Medical Research Institute, Australia
11.15 – 11.45  Hitoshi NIWA, RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology, Japan
11.45  – 12.15
Lunchtime Industry Sessions: Tools and Technologies
11.45 – 12.15  Arwen HUNTER, STEMCELL Technologies, Inc., Canada
12.15 – 14.00 
Lunch
14.00 – 17.30
Session IV: Telomere and RNA Biology
14.00 – 14.30  V. Narry KIM, Seoul National University, South Korea
14.30 – 15.00  INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL BIOLOGY LECTURE
Didier TRONO
, EPFL, Switzerland
15.00 – 15.30 Andrew XIAO, Yale Stem Cell Center, United States
15.30 - 16.00 Tea Break
16.00 – 16.30 Yue WAN, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
16.30 – 17.00  Toshio SUDA, Cancer Science Institute of Singapore, National University of Singapore, Singapore
17.00 – 18.30
Reception / Poster Presentation
19.00 - 22.30
NIGHT SAFARI NETWORKING TOUR registration required
8.15 – 9.00 
Morning Coffee
9.00 – 11.45 
Session V: Functional Genomics
9.00 – 9.30 Huck Hui NG, Genome Institute Singapore, Singapore
9.30 – 9.45 Akshay BHINGE, Genome Institute of Singapore, Singapore
9.45 – 10.15 Andras NAGY, Mount Sinai Hospital, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada
10.15 – 10.45 Morning Break
10.45 – 11.15 Frank BUCHHOLZ, Max Plank Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany
11.15 – 11.45  Bradley CAIRNS, HHMI and Huntsman Cancer Institute, University of Utah, United States
11.45 – 12.00  Shi Yan NG, Harvard University, United States
12.00 – 12.30 
Industry Translational Session: Translating Stem Cells from Bench to Bedside
12.00– 12.30  Mark FEDERICI, ThermoFisher Scientific, USA
12.30 – 14.00 
Lunch
14.00 – 17.45 
Session VI: Cancer
14.00 – 14.30 Richard YOUNG, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, United States
14.30 – 14.45 Jianlong WANG, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, United States
14.45 – 15.00 Zsuzsanna IZSVAK, Max-Delbrück-Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
15.00 – 15.30 Louise PURTON, St Vincent´s Institute of Medical Research, Australia
15.30 – 16.00 Tea Break
16.00 – 16.30 Jesse SMITH, Epizyme Inc. United States
16.30 – 17.00 Yukiko GOTOH, University of Tokyo, Japan
17.00 – 17.45 Closing Keynote
Janet ROSSANT
, Hospital for Sick Children Research Institute, Canada
17.45 – 18.00 Closing Remarks

IMPORTANT DATES

ADVANCE REGISTRATION ENDS:
21 October 2014

NETWORKING TOUR ADD-ON DEADLINE:
21 October 2014

ABSTRACT SUBMISSION CLOSED


MEETING DATES:

5-7 November 2014

CONFERENCE VENUE

Biopolis
Matrix building, Level 2
30 Biopolis Street
Singapore 138671