The ISSCR Poster Awards

Each year the ISSCR presents awards for outstanding poster presentations by Junior Investigators. The 2011 winners received a $250 stipend, a one-year subscription to Cell Stem Cell and Current Protocols in Stem Cell Research, and complimentary registration to the ISSCR 10th Annual Meeting in 2012 in Yokohama, Japan.

2011 Recipients:

Eric Lechman, University Health Network, Toronto
MIR-126 BIOACTIVITY MARKS THE PRIMITIVE COMPARTMENT ON AML AND REGULATES HUMAN LEUKEMIA STEM CELL NUMBERS

Pulin Li, Children’s Hospital Boston
EPOXYEICOSATRIENOIC ACIDS REGULATE HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL SELF-RENEWAL DURING STRESS RESPONSE AND EMBRYONIC HEMATOPOIESIS

Shyh-Chang Ng, Harvard Medical School
THE LIN28-LET-7 AXIS REGULATES EMBRYONIC AND ADULT GLUCOSE METABOLISM IN MAMMALS

Satoshi Nori, Keio University School of Medicine
TRANSPLANTATION OF HUMAN IPS CELL-DERIVED NEUROSPHERES FOR THE TREATMENT OF SPINAL CORD INJURY IN NOD-SCID MICE

Peter van Galen, Ontario Cancer Institute/University Health Network, Toronto
IDENTIFICATION OF HUMAN STEM CELL REGULATORS THROUGH HIGH-THROUGHPUT FUNCTIONAL SCREENS

Cong Xu, Children’s Hospital Boston 
NANOG REGULATES ENDODERM FORMATION THROUGH THE MXTX2-NODAL PATHWAY

In addition, the Society for Laboratory Automation and Screening (SLAS), awarded one of their Young Scientist Poster Awards, which consists of a $500 stipend, travel and accommodations to the SLAS 2012 Meeting in San Diego, February 4 – 8, 2012, with the opportunity to present their poster at the meeting. Congratulations to the following ISSCR Junior Investigator and recipient of the SLAS award:

Brian Cox The Hospital for Sick Children Research Institute
IDENTIFICATION OF MOUSE STEM CELL-SURFACE PROTEINS ENABLES ISOLATION OF LINEAGE PROGENITOR CELLS DIRECTLY FROM THE MOUSE BLASTOCYST USING FLOW CYTOMETRY

The ISSCR Travel Awards

Each year, travel grants are awarded to assist with travel to attend the ISSCR annual meeting. In 2011, the Travel Grants for travel to the ISSCR 9th Annual Meeting were supported by: the ISSCR, the Australian Stem Cell Centre, BD Biosciences and the Stem Cell Network

 

ISSCR-supported Travel Grant Recipients

 

Ece Akhan Akhan
Adi Alajem
Brígida Almeida
Lixia Bai
Anannya Banga
Ori Bar-Nur
Uri Ben-David
Jacob Blumenthal
Tal Bruck
Stefan Brunner
Shannon Buckley
Mi Cai
Andre Catic
Stuart Chambers
Fang-Pei Chang
Chien-Wen Chen
Yee Sook Cho
Hong Seo Choi
Hyung Jun Choi
Diana Coronado
Victor Dayan
Valdo Jose Dias da Silva
Dasa Dolezalova
Kalina Draganova
Marleen Eijkholt
Kim Erwes
Fernando Ezquer
Marcelo Ezquer
Tiago Faial
Yiping Fan
Faranak Fattahi
Joji Fujisaki
Mariana Garcia
Marcela Garita-Hernandez
Astrid Gillich
Renee Gordon
Yvonne Gruber Mica
Donny Hanjaya-Putra
Nicholas Hannan
Garrett Heffner
Ahmed Hegab
Dominic Heng

Huimei Hong
Justin Ichida
Banu Iskender
Linda Jansson
Zi-Bing Jin
Junghyun Jo
Pakpoom Kheolamai
Toshihiro Kobayashi
Pooja Kumar
Anujith Kumar
Elisabeth Larsen
Aaron Levine
Guangnan Li
Zhe Li
Yuchun Liu
Ilana Livyatan
Angelo Lombardo
Dongdong Ma
Yo Mabuchi
Shin-ichi Mae
Mohammad Mandegar
Sirikul Manochantr
Giacomo Masserdotti
Anna Mattout
Yves Maury
Freyja McClenahan
Shai Melcer
Giulia Meneghello
Miguel Mitne Neto
Sujata Mohanty
Morvarid Mohseni
Dafni Moschidou
Laura Muertz
Kristopher Nazor
Yifan Ng
Anja Nitzsche
Aya Ogura
Mariaestela Ortiz
Bruna Paulsen
Gioia Petrighi Polidori
Ulrich Pfisterer
Sarah Pringle
Stephanie Protze

Li Qian
Tali Re'em
Paulo Henrique Rosado de Castro
Ricardo Rossello
Piriya Sasajala
Katja Schulze
Bryce Seifert
S.W. Steven Shaw
Hiroko Shimada
Maria Shutova
Ng Shyh-Chang
Karim Si-Tayeb
Esther Son
Hathaitip Sritanaudomchai
Ryohichi Sugimura
Zeinab Taghizadeh
Jignesh Tailor
Naoya Takayama
Hitoshi Takizawa
Yu-Zhen Tan
Koji Tanabe
Daiki Tateyama
Derk ten Berge
Adrian Teo
Eirini Trompouki
Alicia Vaca
Yu-Chieh Wang
Xiaoqun Wang
Qingjie Wang
James Wood
Min-Zu Wu
Yao-Ming Wu
Lina Xiang
Liangqi Xie
Cong Xu
Swathi Yadlapalli
Kohei Yamamizu
Taiji Yamazoe
Hongyao Yu
AzadehZahabi
Zhiyong Zhang
Jianhong Zhu
Lili Zhu
Limor Zwi-Dantsis

Australian Stem Cell Centre-supported Travel Grant Recipients

Yen-Shun Chen
Tracy Heng
Danika Khong
Juan Carlos Polanco
Chew-Li Soh
Nilay Thakar
Charlotte Yap
Qing Cissy Yu

BD Bioscience-supported Travel Grant Recipients

Jerome Artus
Daniela Bueno
Na-Yu Chia
Brad Dykstra
Sanae Hamanaka
Chia-Ling Hsieh
Peggy Janich
Joseph Klim
Rong Lu
Daniel Ortmann
Sharon Paige
Tea Soon Park
Nils Pfaff
Enrique Salero
Gen Shinoda
Eszter Varga

Stem Cell Network-supported Travel Grant Recipients

Rajesh Alphonse
Peggy Assinck
Tzvi Aviv
Steffen Biechele
Melanie Bilodeau
Jennifer Bruin
Natalie Farra
David Fluri
Simon Fortier
Catherine Frelin
Marco Gallo
Tia Gareau
Sylvie Gervier
Borhane Guezguez
Lamis Hammoud
S. M. Mahmudul Hasan
Karin Hermans
Corinne Hoesli
Megan Hunt
Rosario Isasi
Melanie Kardel
Shahryar Khattak
Véronique Lecault
Poh Soo Lee
Bernard Lo
Ashley Calder
Pearl Campbell
Paul Cassar
Aaron Cheung
Chun-Yi Chiang
Brian Cox
Mandy Lo
Anthony Mak
Angela McDonald
Michael Milyavsky
Emanuel Nazareth
Thu Minh Nguyen
M. Cristina Nostro
Kento Onishi
Krishna Panchalingam
Ben Paylor
Feodor Price
Iran Rashedi
Shanti Rojas-Sutterlin
P. Joel Ross
Ryan Salewski
Mehdi Shafa
Andrey Shukalyuk
Shreya Shukla
Sabrina Sicilia
Elizabeth Csaszar
Eric Deneault
Julia DiLabio
Andrea Ditadi
Ugljesa Djuric
Shaalee Dworski
Darek Sikorski
Rita Silva
Kim Snyder
Vahab Soleimani
Hannah Song
Brenna Swift
Mark Ungrin
Jie Ting Tina Wang
WeiJia Wang
Amy Wong
Akihiro Yamashita
Gustavo Yannarelli
Jonathan Yeh
Telford Yeung
Hang Yin
Yan (Mary) Zhang
Regan-Heng Zhang