google-plus2 facebook < /path> twitter blogger tumblr2 reddit linkedin delicious stumbleupon mail

Featured Speakers

Sekar Kathiresan

Sekar Kathiresan, Verve Therapeutics, USA
Keynote Address

Charo_Alta_portrait13_5732-2

Alta Charo, University of Wisconsin, USA
Anne McLaren Memorial Lecture

Brian Wainger

Brian Wainger, Harvard University, USA
John McNeish Memorial Lecture

Presidential Symposium

Watt additional photo_2019

Fiona Watt, King's College London, UK
Ernest McCulloch Memorial Lecture

Finkbeiner photo_2020

Steven Finkbeiner, Gladstone Institutes, USA

Eric Olson

Eric Olson, University of Texas Southwestern, USA

Casey Atkins

Aviv Regev, Broad Institute, USA

Plenary Sessions and Speakers

Plenary I: Presidential Symposium
Sponsored by: Fate Therapeutics

  • Ernest McCulloch Lecture:  Fiona Watt, King's College London, UK
  • Steven Finkbeiner, Gladstone Institutes, USA
  • Eric Olson, University of Texas Southwestern, USA
  • Aviv Regev, Broad Institute, USA

Plenary II: Machine Learning and Computational Approaches

  • Trey Ideker, University of California, San Diego School of Medicine, USA
  • Ajamete Kaykas, insitro, USA
  • Hiroaki Kitano, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  • Emma Lundberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

Plenary III: Embryogenesis and Development

  • Benoit Bruneau, Gladstone Institutes, USA
  • Elaine Fuchs, HHMI, Rockefeller University, USA
  • Ken Zaret, University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine, USA
  • Magdalena Zernicka-Goetz, University of Cambridge, UK

Plenary IV: Stem Cells and Aging

  • Margaret Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
  • Guanghui Liu, Institute of Biophysics, CAS, China
  • Emi Nishimura, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Japan
  • Beth Stevens, Boston Children's Hospital, USA

Plenary V: Dissecting Organogenesis

  • Miki Ebisuya, EMBL Barcelona, Spain
  • Madeline Lancaster, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
  • Henrik Semb, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

Plenary VI: Reprogramming and Regeneration

  • Anne McLaren Lecture: Alta Charo, University of Wisconsin USA
  • Botond Roska, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland
  • Li Qian, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, USA
  • Shinya Yamanaka, Center for iPS Cell Research & Application, Japan

Plenary VII: Clinical Innovation and Gene Editing
Sponsored by BlueRock Therapeutics

  • John McNeish Lecture: Brian Wainger, Harvard University, USA
  • Katherine High, Spark Therapeutics, USA
  • Michel Sadelain, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, USA
  • Keynote Address: Sekar Kathiresan, Verve Therapeutics, USA

Core Themes

Four core themes will be carried throughout the concurrent and poster sessions.

  • Tissue Stem Cells and Regeneration: includes stem cells and organ development and maintenance, stem cell niches, and stem cells and cancer
  • Understanding and Regulating the Basis of Cellular Identity: includes epigenetics and genetic regulation and mechanisms of reprogramming
  • Modeling Development and Disease: includes organoids
  • Cellular Therapy and Tissue Engineering: includes road to the clinic

 

During 20 concurrent sessions, each theme will be explored in different cell and tissue types:

  • Cardiac and Muscle
  • Early Embryo and Pluripotency
  • Endodermal, Epithelial and Mesenchymal
  • Hematopoietic and Endothelial
  • Neural

Concurrent Sessions and Invited Speakers

Cellular Therapy and Tissue Engineering: Cardiac and Muscle

  • Milica Radisic, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Philippe Menasché, Hopital Europeen Georges Pompidou and University Paris Descartes, France

Cellular Therapy and Tissue Engineering: Early Development and Pluripotency-- Interspecies chimeras for stem cell research

  • Josephine Johnston, Hastings Center, USA
  • Martin Pera, The Jackson Labs, USA
  • Jun Wu, UT Southwestern Medical Center, USA

Cellular Therapy and Tissue Engineering: Hematopoietic and Endothelial Cells

  • Alessandro Aiuti, San Raffaele Hospital, Italy
  • Judith Shizuru, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

Cellular Therapy and Tissue Engineering: Neural

  • Megan Munsie, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Malin Parmar, Lund University, Sweden

Cellular Therapy and Tissue Engineering: Pancreas

  • Hongkui Deng, Peking University, China
  • Speaker TBD

Modeling Development and Disease: Cardiac and Muscle

  • Tim Hoey, Tenaya Therapeutics, USA
  • Stephanie Protze, McEwen Stem Cell Institute, University Health Network, Canada

Modeling Development and Disease: Gene Editing in Early Embryo and Pluripotent Stem Cells

  • Kathy Niakan, The Francis Crick Institute, UK
  • Giuseppe Testa, University of Milan, Italy

Modeling Development and Disease: Hematopoietic and Endothelial Cells

  • Sten Eirik Jacobsen, Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
  • Steven McCarroll, Harvard Medical School and Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA

Modeling Development and Disease: Neural

  • Haruhisa Inoue, CiRA, Kyoto University, Japan
  • Li-Huei Tsai, Massachusetts Institute for Technology, USA

Modeling Development and Disease: Organoids of Endodermal Lineage

  • Lijian Hui, Shanghai Institute of Biochemistry and Cell Biology, China
  • Hans Snoeck, Columbia University Medical Center, USA

 

Tissue Stem Cells and Regeneration: Cancer and Stem Cells

  • Robert Blelloch, University of California, San Francisco, USA
  • Carla Kim, Boston Children's Hospital, USA

Tissue Stem Cells and Regeneration: Cardiac and Muscle

  • Masaki Ieda, University of Tsukuba, Japan
  • Kristy Red-Horse, Stanford University, USA

Tissue Stem Cells and Regeneration: Early Development and Pluripotency

  • Janet Rossant, Hospital for Sick Children, Canada
  • Fuchou Tang, Peking University, China

Tissue Stem Cells and Regeneration: Epithelial Stem Cells

  • Eugenia Piddini, University of Bristol, UK
  • Speaker TBD

Tissue Stem Cells and Regeneration- Hematopoietic and Endothelial Cells

  • Matthew Porteus, Stanford Medical School, USA
  • Claudia Waskow, Leibniz Institute on Aging- FLI, Germany

Tissue Stem Cells and Regeneration: Neural

  • Thomas Reh, University of Washington, USA
  • Alejandro Schinder, Leloir Institute, Argentina

Understanding and Regulating the Basis of Cellular Identity: Cardiac and Muscle

  • Richard Harvey, Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, Australia
  • Speaker TBD

Understanding and Regulating the Basis of Cellular Identity: Early Development and Pluripotency

  • Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA
  • Richard Young, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA

Understanding and Regulating the Basis of Cellular Identity: Hematopoietic and Endothelial Cells

  • Shangqin Guo, Yale University, USA
  • Shahin Rafii, Cornell Medical College, USA

Understanding and Regulating the Basis of Cellular Identity: Neural

  • Magdalena Goetz, Helmholtz Zentrum Muenchen, Germany
  • Justin Ichida, University of Southern California, USA