Honoring Innovation + Excellence
The ISSCR Awards portfolio recognizes outstanding achievements and research potential in the field of stem cell research around the world. The ISSCR awards honor scientists’ innovative work to harness the potential of stem cells, recognize exceptional research, support young researchers and the future of stem cell research and acknowledge extraordinary public service in the field.
2024 ISSCR Award Winners
Jun Wu, PhD
ISSCR Outstanding Young Investigator Award
University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA
Recognizes the exceptional achievements of an investigator in the early part of their independent career in stem cell research.
Sergiu P. Paşca, MD
ISSCR Momentum Award
Stanford University, USA
Recognizes the exceptional achievements of a mid-career investigator whose innovative research has established a major area of stem cell-related research with a strong trajectory for future success.
Fiona M. Watt, DPhil, FRS, FMedSci
ISSCR Achievement Award
EMBL-Heidelberg, Germany
Recognizes the transformative body of work of an investigator that has had a major impact on the field of stem cell research or regenerative medicine.
The ISSCR 2024 Achievement Award is sponsored by:
Peter W. Andrews, BSc, DPhil, MBA
ISSCR Public Service Award
Joint Honoree
University of Sheffield, UK
Tenneille E. Ludwig, PhD
ISSCR Public Service Award
Joint Honoree
WiCell, USA
Recognizes outstanding contributions of public service to the fields of stem cell research and regenerative medicine. The ISSCR Board of Directors selects the Public Service Award honoree.
Past Recipients
For more than two decades, the ISSCR has recognized the outstanding achievements of stem cell researchers around the world and supported the next generation of leading scientists.
-
Takanori Takebe (2023)
Jennifer E. Phillips-Cremins (2022)
Madeline Lancaster (2021)
Allon Klein (2020)
Barbara Treutlein (2019)
Shuibing Chen (2018)
Jayaraj Ragagopal (2017)
Fernando Camargo (2016)
Paul Tesar (2015)
Valentina Greco (2014)
Marius Wernig (2013)
Cédric Blanpain (2012)
Robert Blelloch (2011)
Joanna Wysocka (2010)
Konrad Hochedlinger (2009)
-
Cédric Blanpain (2023)
Joanna Wysocka (2022)
Valentina Greco (2021)
Mitinori Saitou (2020)
-
Thomas A. Rando (2023)
Lorenz Studer (2022)
Janet Rossant (2021)
Fred H. Gage (2020)
-
Christine L. Mummery (2023)
Sean J. Morrison (2022)
Robin Lovell-Badge (2021)
Susan L. Solomon (2020)
Eli and Edythe Broad (2019)
Megan Munsie (2018)
George Q. Daley (2017)
Alan Trounson (2016)
Paolo Bianco(2014) Co-Winner
Elena Cattaneo(2014) Co-Winner
Michele De Luca(2014) Co-Winner
Hiromitsu Ogawa and Betty Jean Crouch Ogawa (2013)
Rob and Cheryl McEwen (2012)
Robert Klein (2011)
The 2023 Annual Meeting Awards
Each year the ISSCR recognizes the significant research and achievements of scientists early in their career. Merit awards are given in recognition of exemplary abstracts; travel awards recognize scientific excellence. Congratulations to the 2023 award winners. More information about the 2024 Annual Meeting awards is available here.
Poster Awardees
Alexander Atamian
University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Poster Title: GENERATION OF FUNCTIONAL CEREBELLAR ORGANOIDS FROM HUMAN PLURIPOTENT STEM CELLS
Chloe Baron
Boston Children’s Hospital, Boston, USA
Poster Title: CELLULAR BARCODING OF THE LEUKEMIC NICHE REVEALS AN APELIN-MEDIATED CLONAL EXPANSION OF NICHE ENDOTHELIAL AND MESENCHYMAL STROMAL CELLS
Caroline Beyer
Max Delbruck Center for Molecular Medicine, Berlin, Germany
Poster Title: NEUROMUSCULAR ORGANOIDS AS A UNIQUE MODEL TO STUDY NEUROMUSCULAR INJURY AND REGENERATION IN VITRO
Noelia Anton-Bolanos
Harvard University, Boston, USA
Poster Title: MULTIDONOR HUMAN CORTICAL CHIMEROIDS REVEAL INDIVIDUAL SUSCEPTIBILITY TO NEUROTOXIC TRIGGERS
Waseem Nasser
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel
Poster Title: POINT MUTATION IN P63 LEADS TO STEM CELL FAILURE THAT CAN BE RESCUED BY A SMALL MOLECULAR WEIGHT COMPOUND
Merit Awardees
Wardiya Afshar-Saber
Kevin Allan
Thomas Ambrosi
Troy Anderson
Cheen Euong Ang
Toshikazu Araoka
Ulgu Arslan
Alexander Atamian
Chloe Baron
Samantha Barton
Caroline Beyer
Emiliano Bolesani
Gabriele Casirati
Gabriele Ciceri
Joseph Collins
Maud Debaugnies
Ruochen Dong
Anna Dowbaj
Timothy Duerr
Clayton Friedman
Yuya Fujiwara
Caterina Gasperini
Joshua Gershlak
Brandon Gheller
Adhideb Ghosh
Elisa Giacomelli
Lingli He
Yasuaki Iwama
Debabrata Jana
Jonathan Jung
Kajal Kamat
Rowan Karvas
Taewan Kim
Moyra Lawrence
Li Li
Huanhuan Li
Kyungtae Lim
Yuxin Luo
Jeru Manuel
Silvia Marchiano
Waseem Nasser
Jitesh Neupane
Miguel Ortiz Salazar
ChanWook Park
Raquel Pérez Fernández
Qian Hua Phua
Roberta Ragazzini
Foad Rouhani
Jasper Rubin-Sigler
Serena Scala
Kritika Sharma
Minkyoung Shin
Johanna Siehler
Enakshi Sinniah
Dylan Siriwardena
Jan Sokol
Edoardo Sozzi
Qi Sun
Daisylyn Senna Tan
Daniel Tavakol
Larissa Traxler
Matheus Victor
Ryan Walsh
Bryan Wang
Nathan Wang
Mengting Wang
Chen Weng
Yi-Hsuan Wu
Atilgan Yilmaz
Zhen Sun
Travel Awardees
Wardiya Afshar-Saber
Thilina Alawathugoda
Kevin Allan
Samhan Alsolami
Troy Anderson
Toshikazu Araoka
Ulgu Arslan
Alexander Atamian
Chloe Baron
Samantha Barton
Athina Boumpas
Mariana Branco
Barbara Casas
Gabriele Casirati
Gabriele Ciceri
Maud Debaugnies
Ruochen Dong
Anna Dowbaj
Clayton Friedman
Caterina Gasperini
Adhideb Ghosh
Lingli He
Qian Hua Phua
Debabrata Jana
Jonathan Jung
Kajal Kamat
Rowan Karvas
Taewan Kim
Moyra Lawrence
Huanhuan Li
Michal Liput
Yuxin Luo
Sudipta Mahato
Jeru Manuel
Silvia Marchiano
Mohini Mendiratta
Waseem Nasser
Jitesh Neupane
Miguel Ortiz Salazar
ChanWook Park
Raquel Perez Fernandez
Roberta Ragazzini
Daniela Rehakova
Foad Rouhani
Jasper Rubin-Sigler
Serena Scala
Daisylyn Senna Tan
Kritika Sharma
Minkyoung Shin
Johanna Siehler
Isabelle Zaboroski Silva
Enakshi Sinniah
Dylan Siriwardena
Jan Sokol
Anupong Songsaad
Edoardo Sozzi
Zhen Sun
Qi Sun
Daniel Tavakol
Larissa Traxler
Nathan Wang
Mengting Wang
Yi-Hsuan Wu